Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2004 STATE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE WINNERS

 

 

AMERICAN ENTERPRISE PROJECT

BUSINESS PLAN

1.      Carmel High School

1.      Tri-Valley High School

2.      Clymer High School

2.      Clarkstown South High School

3.      Minisink Valley High School

3.      Little Falls High School

4.   Tri-Valley High School

4.      Carmel High School

5.   Clarkstown South High School

5.      Sweet Home High School

 

 

CHAPTER BUSINESS DISPLAY

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT

1.      Minisink Valley High School

1.      Ward-Melville

2.      Williamsville East High School

2.      Batavia Career-Tech Center AM

3.      Fallsburg High School

3.      Otsego Area Occ. Center AM

4.      Carmel High School

4.      Lakeland High School

5.      Tri-Valley Jr. High School

5.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

 

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

LARGEST LOCAL CHAPTER

1.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

1.      H. Frank Carey High School

2.      Mamaroneck High School

2.      Tri-Community Jr. High School

3.      Clarkstown South High School

3.      Elmont Memorial High School

4.      Carmel High School

4.      Floral Park Memorial High School

5.      Clymer High School

5.      Carmel High School

 

 

ANNUAL BUSINESS REPORT

PARTNERSHIP WITH BUSINESS

1.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

1.      Clymer High School

2.      Clymer High School

2.      Carmel High School

3.      Little Falls High School

3.      Tri-Valley High School

4.      Tri-Valley High School

4.      Clarkstown South High School

5.      Carmel High School

 

 

 

DESKTOP PUBLISHING

 

1.      Ward Melville High School

Christopher Ayala, Dennis Liu

2.      Otsego Area Occ Center AM

John Chapman, Tom Fink

3.      H. Frank Carey High School

Daniel Heuser, Sabrina Labita

4.      Sewanhaka High School

Tommy Nocella, Antoinette Toscano

5.      Elmont Memorial High School

Reginald Jainville, Ryan Hope

 

 

EMERGING BUSINESS ISSUES

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

1.      Minisink Valley High School

1.      Jericho High School

2.      Clarkstown South High School

2.      Sewanhaka High School

3.      Jericho High School

3.      Sweet Home High School

4.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

4.      Ward Melville High School

5.      Lakeland High School

5.      Lakeland High School

 

 

PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE TEAM

MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION

1.      Carmel High School

1.      Clarkstown South High School

2.      Clarkstown South High School

2.      Mamaroneck High School

3.      Tri-Valley High School

3.      Batavia Career/Tech Center AM

4.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

4.      Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

5,   Mamaroneck High School

5.  Lakeland High School

 

 

NETWORK DESIGN

 

1.      Carmel High School

Patrick Boyle, Bob Boyle, Daniel Taylor

2.      C.G. May Occ Center AM

Chris Cook, Pat Mechler

3.      Wells High School

Kyle Abrams, Jordan Mauro

4.   Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

Brandon Becker, Tim O’Donnell

 

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

 

1.      Rebecca Oren

H. Frank Carey Memorial High School

2.      Philip Niles

Williamsville East High School

3.      John Chapman

Otsego Area Occ Center

4.      Tim Hall

Batavia Career/Tech-PM

5.      Randy Faber

Valley Stream Central

 

 

WORD PROCESSING I

 

1.      Jaison Thampan

Elmont Memorial High School

2.      Maria Loizos

H. Frank Carey High School

3.      Andy Nosal

Maryvale High School

4.      Priya Singhal

Williamsville East High School

5.      Lauren Arland

Sewanhaka High School

 

 

WORD PROCESSING II

 

1.      Katie Mosie

Sewanhaka High School

2.      Jessica Smith

H. Frank Carey High School

3.      Samantha Sopilnick

New Hyde Park High School

4.      George Carty

Elmont Memorial High School

5.      Amanda Carter

Batavia Career/Tech PM

 

 

BASIC DECISION MAKING

 

1.      Vandana Pulijaal

Elmont Memorial High School

2.      Sarah Fritz

Sweet Home High School

3.      Jonathan Vecchione

Valley Stream High School

4.      Christina Pabon

Fallsburg High School

5.      Casey Rogers

Minisink Valley High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING I

 

1.      James Walsh

Tri-Valley High School

2.      Matt Malinowski

Cicero/North Syracuse

3.      Daniel Miller

Seton Catholic High School

4.      Rebecca Barton

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

5.      Lisa Scheinman

Fallsburg High School

 

 

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

 

1.      Joseph Colarusso

William Floyd High School

2.      Harry Perez

Forest Hills High School

3.      Matt Neuringer

Carmel High School

4.      Sara Lukasiewicz

Clarkstown South High School

5.      Scott Flower

Springville-Griffith High School

 

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING II

 

1.      Karen Anzalone

Minisink Valley High School

2.      Daniel Vekhter

Williamsville East High School

3.      Colleen Armstrong

Seton Catholic High School

4.      Jamie Pinto

Spencerport High School

5.      Jamie Best

Lakeland High School

 

 

JOB INTERVIEW

 

1.      Robert Sneckenberg

Fallsburg High School

2.      Simi Bhat

Clarkstown South High School

3.      Alex Levy

Williamsville East High School

4.      Lisa Wojcik

Sewanhaka High School

5.      Inna Kupriyanova

H. Frank Carey High School

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW MEMBER

 

1.      Rachel Pompeii

Tri-Valley Jr. High School

2.      Sarah DeFruscio

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

3.      Leisha Majtan

Little Falls High School

4.      Margaret Obligin

Carmel High School

5.      Rebecca Kesseling

Clymer High School

 

 

 

 

ACCOUNTING I

 

1.      Christopher Ploetz

Springville-Griffith Institute

2.      Matt O’Connor

Port Byron High School

3.      Dan Pascucci

Seton Catholic High School

4.      Li Wang

Williamsville East High School

5.      Jacob Sedelmeyer

Seton Catholic High School

 

 

 

ACCOUNTING II

 

1.      Jared Gruszecki

Jericho High School

2.      Christopher Coogan

Cicero-North Syracuse High School

3.      O’Shannon Burns

Hammondsport High School

4.      Kagan Turkman

Brighton High School

5.      Anthony Kingston

Brighton High School

 

 

BANKING & FINANCIAL SYSTEMS

 

1.      Jamie Best

Lakeland High School

2.      Brenner Fissell

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

3.      David Olscamp

Brighton High School

4.      Tony Donahoe

Seton Catholic High School

5.      Eric Blank

Carmel High School

 

 

BA/BCA

 

1.      James Crepea

Commack High School

2.      George Rubino

Sewanhaka High School

3.      Leydy Abreu

Jane Addams Vocational High School

4.      Jennifer Piscionere

Carmel High School

5.      Amanda Kostran

Maryvale High School

 

 

BUSINESS CALCULATIONS

 

1.      Mazdak Asgary

Brighton High School

2.      Allen Terry

Cicero-North Syracuse High School

3.      Autumn Pawlowski

Seton Catholic High School

4.      Mitchell Livingston

Clarkstown South High School

5.      David Finer

Clarkstown South High School

 

 

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION

 

1.      Christine O’Conor

Garden City High School

2.      Janet Xu

Williamsville East High School

3.      Harry Nangle

Clarkstown South High School

4.      Chia-Chia Song

Brighton High School

5.      Annie Friedman

Ward Melville High School

 

 

BUSINESS LAW

 

1.      Jenilyn Brhel

Seton Catholic High School

2.      Lauren Russo

Lakeland High School

3.      Maksim Bobrov

Brighton High School

4.      Mike Welsh

Minisink Valley High School

5.      Matthew Little

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS MATH

 

1.      Robert Fuino

Brighton High School

2.      Adnaan Sheriff

Williamsville East High School

3.      Anna Vezza

H. Frank Carey High School

4.      Zachary Katz

East Meadow High School

5.      Christopher Donnelly

Carmel High School

 

 

BUSINESS OWNERSHIP & MARKETING

 

1.      Christopher Coogan

Cicero-North Syracuse

2.      Michael Watts

Floral Park Memorial High School

3.      Pat Occhiuto

Williamsville East High School

4.      Jon Pettit

Cicero-North Syracuse

5.      Chaz Johnson

New Hyde Park High School

 

 

BUSINESS PROCEDURES

 

1.      Kelly Calisto

Williamsville East High School

2.      Sam Webster

Greece Athena High School

3.      Lawrence Harte

Ward Melville High School

4.      John Tees

Cicero-North Syracuse High School

5.      Molly Schieck

Garden City High School

 

 

COMPUTER CONCEPTS

 

1.      Billy Kline

Seton Catholic High School

2.      Patrick Boyle

Carmel High School

3.      Nick Koridis

Rocky Point High School

4.      Tristan Sabel

Cicero-North Syracuse

5.      Daniel Shin

Brighton High School

 

 

APPLIED COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

 

1.      Patrick Mechler

C.G. May Vocational Center

2.      Brandon Dickes

Batavia Career/Tech Center

3.      Bob Osbahr

Seton Catholic High School

4.      Maksim Bobrov

Brighton High School

5.   Amanda Carter

Batavia Career/Tech Center

 

 

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING—JAVA

 

1.   David Finer

Clarkstown South High School

2.      Robert Niles

Williamsville East High School

3.      Tim O’Donnell

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

4.      Maksim Bobrov

Brigton High School

5.      Justin Wexler

Clarkstown South High School

 

 

 

 

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING—C++

 

1.  Joey Kasnicki

Garden City High School

2. Christopher Ayala

Ward Melville High School

3.  Nabeel Shahzad

Lakeland High School

4.  John Frye

Brighton High School

5.  Adam Schwarzwald

East Meadow High School

 

 

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING—VISUAL BASIC

 

1.  Mitchell Livingston

Clarkstown South High School

2.  Matthew Meister

Clarkstown South High School

3.  Tim Hall

Batavia Career/Tech Center

4.  Jeannie Piekarz

Carmel High School

5.  Wojciech Hojdysz

Walter Panas High School

 

 

ECONOMICS

 

1.      Anthony Kingston

Brighton High School

2.      Chris Forbes

Eastridge High School

3.      Spencer Carruccio

Ward Melville High School

4.      John Heinbockel

Mamaroneck High School

5.      Jamie Best

Lakeland High School

 

 

 

ENTREPRENEURSHIP (INDIVIDUAL)

 

1.      Jeffrey Shiff

Jericho High School

2.      Jeffrey Reitman

Jericho High School

3.      Daniel Pearl

Lakeland High School

4.      Bryan Rycyna

Williamsville High School

5.      Matt Ricchiazzi

Sweet Home High School

 

 

FBLA PRINCIPLES & PROCEDURES

 

1.      Alex Cowen

Mamaroneck High School

2.      John Wallace

Clymer High School

3.      Diana Shen

Williamsville East High School

4.      Jeannie Piekarz

Carmel High School

5.      Larry Wirsing

Carmel High School

 

 

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

 

1.      Jonathan Cohan

Williamsville East High School

2.      Herbie Weisburgh

Mamaroneck High School

3.      Harry Nangle

Clarkstown South High School

4.      Erik Shewan

Ward Melville High School

5.      Aaron Lamb

Holland Patent High School

 

 

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS

 

1.      Helen Oh

Williamsville East High School

2.      Tristan Sabel

Cicero-North Syracuse

3.      Rohan Srinivasan

Williamsville East High School

4.      Carolyn Headlam

Elmont Memorial High School

5.      Sean Allers

Shenendehowa High School

 

 

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS COMMUNICATION

 

1.      Robert Niles

Williamsville East High School

2.      Nina Vecchio

Sewanhaka High School

3.      Lisa Reyell

Saranac Lake High School

4.      Jingehou Jiang

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

5.      Sophia Ng

Little Falls High School

 

 

INTRODUCTION TO OCCUPATIONS

 

1.      Adnaan Sheriff

Williamsville East High School

1.      John Frye

Brighton High School

3.   Ryan Kopyar

Seton Catholic High School

2.      Steve Slavick

Guilderland High School

3.      Sean Allers

Shenendehowa High School

 

 

INTRODUCTION TO PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES

 

1.      Robert Niles

Williamsville East High School

2.      Kristen Kopunek

Clarkstown South High School

3.      Josh Wallace

Clymer High School

4.      Peter Towle

Mamaroneck High School

5.      William Gamerota

Lakeland High School

 

 

PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE (INDIVIDUAL)

 

1.      Simi Bhat

Clarkstown South High School

2.      Jackie Deschamps

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

3.      Robert Tuchman

Carmel High School

4.      Steve Calabrese

Carmel High School

5.      Britney Schline

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

 

 

MARKETING

 

1.      Lawrence Harte

Ward Melville High School

2.      Laura Schall

Maryvale High School

3.      Mike Katz

Brighton High School

4.      Christopher Coogan

Cicero-North Syracuse High School

5.      Adam Hausner

Clarkstown South High School

 

 

NETWORKING CONCEPTS

 

1.      Tim O’Donnell

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

2.      James Farrell

St. Dominic High School

3.      Justin Wexler

Clarkstown South High School

4.      Nabeel Shahzad

Lakeland High School

5.      Noah Leaf

G.W. Hewlett High School

 

 

TECHNOLOGY CONCEPTS

 

1.      Chris Forbes

Eastridge High School

2.      John Frye

Brighton High School

3.      Billy Kline

Seton Catholic High School

4.      John Chapman

Otsego Area Occ AM

5.      Matthew Meister

Clarkstown South High School

 

 

WHO’S WHO IN FBLA

Michelle VanDerWerken

 

 

MR. FBL

 

1.      Daniel Fisher

Ward Melville High School

2.      Jeffrey Shiff

Jericho High School

3.      Adam Hausner

Clarkstown South High School

4.      Andrew Gold

Carmel High School

5.      Benjamin Cole

East Meadow High School

 

 

MS. FBL

 

1.      Jennifer Piscionere

Carmel High School

2.      Simi Bhat

Clarkstown South High School

3.      Michelle VanDerWerken

Cobleskill-Richmondville High School

4.      Molly Ballerstein

Little Falls High School

5.      Breanne Hentze

Monroe-Woodbury High School

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW CHAPTER

Felix Festa Middle School

 

 

CHAPTER OF THE YEAR

 

1.      Carmel High School

 

2.      Cobleskill- Richmondville High School

 

3.      Little Falls

 

4.      Clarkstown South

 

5.      Mamaroneck

 

6.      Williamsville East

 

7.      Tri-Valley

 

8.      Clymer

 

9.      Falconer

 

10.  Canastota

 

11.  H.. Frank Carey

 

12.  Floral Park Memorial

 

13.  Lakeland

 

14.  Sweet Home

 

15.  Carmel Alternative