Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NEW YORK STATE FBLA

2004 NATIONAL AWARDS

JULY 14-17,  2004 - DENVER, CO

 

STATE AWARDS

Eighth Place - Nation                           State Chapter Annual Business Report

First Place - Eastern Region               State Recruitment of Chapters

Second Place – Eastern Region         State Professional Division Membership

 

CHAPTER AWARDS

First Place - Nation                              Local Recruitment of Chapters                          Carmel HS

Second Place – Nation                        Local Chapter Annual Business Report           Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Third Place – Nation                            Partnership with Business                                  Carmel HS

Fourth Place - Nation                          American Enterprise Project                               Carmel HS

Sixth Place – Nation                             Public Relations Award                                      Carmel HS

First Place – Eastern Region              Local Recruitment of Chapters                          Carmel HS

 

TEAM AWARDS

Seventh Place – Nation                       Parliamentary Procedure Team                          Andrew Gold, Matt Neuringer, Steve

                                                                                                                                                Calabrese, Carmel HS and Simi Bhat,

                                                                                                                                                Clarkstown South HS

 

Eighth Place – Nation                          Emerging Business Issues Team                       Casey Rogers and Kristina Kilbride,

                                                                                                                                                Minisink Valley HS                                                                                             

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Recognition – Nation                          Distinquished Business Leader Scholar          Andrew Gold, Carmel HS

Recognition  - Nation                          Who’s Who In FBLA                                        
Michelle Vandewerken, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Recognition – Nation                          Outstanding FBLA Advisor                              Elizabeth Garofalo, Canastota HS

Recognition – Nation                          Businessperson of the Year                               Mark Hausner, Peretz Resnick & Co. LLP,

                                                                                                                                                Clarkstown South HS

First Place – Nation                             Introduction to Business                                    Helen Oh, Williamsville East HS

Second Place – Nation                        Leadership (Open Event)                                    John Hinspeter, Mt. Vernon HS

Third Place – Nation                            Business Math                                                     Bobby Fuino, Brighton HS

Fifth Place – Nation                             Impromptu Speaking                                           William Colarusso, William Floyd HS

Fifth Place – Nation                             Public Speaking II                                                Karen Anzalone, Minisink Valley HS

Eighth Place – Nation                          Public Speaking I                                                 James Walsh, Tri-Valley HS

Ninth Place – Nation                           Business Math                                                     Adnaan Sheriff, Williamsville East HS

Ninth Place – Nation                           Computer Concepts                                             Billy Kline, Seton Catholic HS

Tenth Place – Nation                           Computer Applications                                       Philip Niles, Williamsville East HS

Tenth Place – Nation                           Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure         Robert Niles, Williamsville East HS

 

GOLD SEAL AWARD OF MERIT

Canastota HS                                                                        Floral Park Memorial HS

Carmel Alternative HS                                                         H. Frank Carey HS

Carmel HS                                                                              Lakeland HS

Clarkstown South HS                                                          Little Falls Sr. HS

Clymer HS                                                                             Mamaroneck HS

Cobleskill-Richmondville HS                                              Sweet Home HS

Falconer Central School                                                      Tri-Valley Central HS

Felix Festa Middle School                                                  Williamsville East HS

 

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE FBLA

2004 NATIONAL AWARDS

JULY 14-17, 2004 – DENVER, CO

Page 2

 

 

ADVISOR SERVICE AWARDS                                      INSTITUTE FOR LEADERS PARTICIPANTS

30 Years                                                                                Dan Taylor, Carmel HS

Larry Schulz, Brighton HS                                                  Lisa Lazzari, Carmel HS

                                                                                                Steven Calebrese, Carmel HS

20 Years                                                                                Matt Neuringer, Carmel HS

Cassandra DePass, Tri-Community Jr. HS                       Simi Bhat, Clarkstown South HS

                                                                                                Sara Cann, Clarkstown South HS

15 Years                                                                                David Finer, Clarkstown South HS

Barbara Ciepiela, Sweet Home HS                                     Kristen Kopumek, Clarkstown South HS

Debora Gaber, Clarkstown South HS                                Jeff Greenspan, Clarkstown South HS                                             

                                                                                                Jon Conlon, Clarkstown South HS

10 Years                                                                                Tim O’Donnell, Cobleksill-Richmondville HS

David J. Mellerski, Williamsville East HS                         Brenner Fissell, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

                                                                                                Rebekah Barton, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

5 Years                                                                                  Sarah DeFruscio, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Theresa Rajner, Unatego HS                                              Jackie Deschamps, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Mary Harrison, Oneonta HS                                              Stephanie Conlon, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Jill Lamberton, Oneida HS                                                  Jingzhou Jiang, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Teresa Broden, Longwood HS                                          Erik Holmes, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Brenda Hoffman, Lake George Jr./Sr. HS                          Matthew Little, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

Denise Pawlewicz, G. Ray Bodley HS                               RJ Shevat, Cobleskill-Richmondville HS

                                                                                                Dan Katt, Lakeland HS

                                                                                                Grayson Maldonado, Lakeland HS

                                                                                                Therese Quiao, Lakeland HS

                                                                                                Sophia Ng, Little Falls Sr. HS

                                                                                                Molly Ballerstein, Little Falls Sr. HS

                                                                                                Herbert Weisburgh, Mamaroneck HS

                                                                                                Tommy Fijacko, Mamaroneck HS

                                                                                                Alex Cowen, Mamaroneck HS

                                                                                                Nikki Rosso, Monroe-Woodbury Sr. HS

                                                                                                John Hinspeter, Mt. Vernon HS

                                                                                                Louis Pierrot, Mt. Vernon HS

                                                                                                Krista Cortes, St. Dominic HS

                                                                                                James Farrell, St. Dominic HS

                                                                                                Linda Hathaway, Advisor – St. Dominic HS

                                                                                                Alan Coombe, Tri-Valley HS

                                                                                                Kevin Hornbeck, Tri-Valley HS